CEO 91-29 -- June 7, 1991
[…] Your daughteris a possible appointee, by you or the Board, to a position on the County Economic Development Commission.  The Commission is an advisory entity created by the Board for the purpose of providing citizen input on economic development issues.  The Commission has no authority to bind or commit the County on any issue.  The Commission's members are not compensated for their services on the Commission and are not reimbursed by the County for travel or other expenses. 

The anti-nepotism law, which has been incorporated into the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees as Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

 

A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.  An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.

 

That section also includes "daughter" in the definition of "relative."